Back
Privacy Policy

The Cairns Veterinary Clinic and each of its subsidiaries recognises that your privacy is important to you and is committed to protecting your personal information and complying with its obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act).

This Privacy Policy explains how we collect your personal information, what we do with it and how it’s protected.

PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTED AND HELD BY CAIRNS VETERINARY CLINIC

For the purposes of providing veterinary services to your animal, the personal information we collect includes:

We may also collect information such as:

For the purposes of employment, we may also collect, in addition to the above:

COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Clients - We collect your personal information through our interactions with you:

In some cases, where it is unreasonable or impracticable to obtain your personal information directly from you, we will seek to obtain it from a publicly available source or third party.

Employees/unsolicited job applications – We collect information from you when you apply for employment and when you complete forms applicable to the recruitment and selection process. Applications from job seekers, are kept with permission from the job seeker, for six months from the receipt of application for the purpose of recruitment in the immediate future. After six months, this information will be destroyed.

Other veterinary surgeons and staff (who are involved in the care of an animal), Contractors etc (other than those employed by the Cairns Veterinary Clinic) – we may collect personal information from you when you interact with us. This information is generally collected for administration purposes.

HOLDING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We may hold your personal information in electronic form or in paper form:

Information held in electronic form is retained in our computer systems, databases and servers which are controlled by Cairns Veterinary Clinic or by third parties under contractual agreement with Cairns Veterinary Clinic.

Information held in paper form is securely stored at our veterinary clinics and may be converted to electronic form.

We use security, password protection and other measures to ensure your personal information is protected from misuse, interference and loss, unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

PURPOSES FOR USING AND DISCLOSING PERSONAL INFORMATION

We use and disclose your personal information for the following purposes:

ANONYMITY AND PSEUDONYMITY

You have the right to use a pseudonym or not identify yourself, when dealing with Cairns Veterinary Clinic when lawful and practicable (for example, when making an enquiry). However, it is not always practical to deal with you anonymously or pseudonymously on an ongoing basis. If we do not collect personal information from you, we may be unable to provide your pet with the veterinary services you have asked us to provide.

DIRECT MARKETING

Cairns Veterinary Clinic may send you direct marketing communications (via SMA, email or regular mail) from time to time, to keep you informed about products and services related to the health of your pet or that may be of interest to you.

We respect your choice to “opt-out” of direct marketing communication activities. You may opt out of direct marketing communications at any time by contacting us on 07 4032 9999/074032 9988 or by emailing admin@cairnsvet.com.au

OVERSEAS DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Unless we have your consent, or an exception under the Australian Privacy Principles applies, we will only disclose your personal information to overseas recipients where we have taken reasonable steps to ensure that the overseas recipient does not breach the Australian Privacy Principles in relation to your personal information.

ONLINE AND DIGITAL SERVICES

Third party sites - Our website or communications may contain links to websites which are owned or operated by other parties and as such Cairns Veterinary Clinic is not responsible for the information on, or the privacy practices of these websites. We advise you to make your own enquires as to the privacy polices of these parties.

Cookies - Our website (www.cairnsvet.com.au) utilizes “cookies", which are pieces of data that are stored on your hard drive containing details about your use of our website.  Cookies do not provide us with information about you that can be used to identify you, rather, they anonymously track usage of our website, so that we can enhance users' experience of our website.  You may elect to reject cookies and still use our website, however in doing so, you may be unable to access certain pages.

Digital identifiers - We may use IP addresses to analyze trends, administer our website, track use movements on our website, and gather broad demographic data for aggregate use, which we may share with our partners and advertisers.  We note that IP addresses are not linked to any information that could identify you.

ACCESSING AND CORRECTIONS TO PERSONAL INFORMATION

You are entitled to access your personal information held by Cairns Veterinary Clinic on request. If you wish to access your details, you may contact our Privacy Officer using the details provided below. In limited circumstances, access to your personal information may be declined in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles.

Updating your information – We will endeavor to keep your personal information up to date, accurate and complete. You can assist us with this by letting us know if you notice errors or discrepancies in the information we hold about you and letting us know if your details change. If you consider any personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, out-of-date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading you are entitled to request correction of the information. After receiving a request from you, we will take reasonable steps to correct your information.

Destruction of Personal Information - Cairns Veterinary Clinic takes reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your personal information where it is no longer required.  Personal information which forms part of our veterinary surgeons treatment records is maintained in accordance with legislative and professional requirements.

QUESTIONS AND COMPLAINTS

If you have any questions, concerns or complaints about the way in which we have handled your personal information, or of you believe that we have not complied with our obligations under the Privacy Act, please contact us:

Postal Address: 76 Pease Street, Cairns QLD 4870
Telephone: 07 4032 9999
Fax: 07 4032 9998
Email: manager@cairnsvet.com.au

On the receipt of a privacy complaint, we will consider and respond to your complaint within a reasonable timeframe. If you are not satisfied with our response, or you believe that Cairns Veterinary Clinic may have breached the Australian Privacy Principles or the Privacy Act, you are entitled to make a complaint to the Office of Australian Information Commissioner. This office can be contacted by telephone on 1300 363 992 or visit www.oaic.gov.au

CHANGES TO THIS POLICY

We reserve the right to make changes to this Privacy Policy at any time without notice to you. Our current Privacy Policy will be published on Cairns Veterinary Clinic’s website.

Call Cairns Vet Clinic on 07 4032 9999
Request Appointment
Call Us Now